?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Random mushiness - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Random mushiness [Mar. 25th, 2005|12:39 pm]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |lovedloved]

True love.

You know you have it when:

- You're feeling really sick, and

- You ask your hubby to rub almond oil into your dry, itchy back, and

- He gives you a loving, tender massage complete with oil, and

- Knowing you're sick, he doesn't even try to put the moves on you.

Thanks to the insanity that is fulltime work and fulltime law school, our love life has not been up to its formerly legendary self. And yet I feel more loved than ever. theferrett gives me the kind of love that really counts - he cooks for me, he handles the household chores, he pays the bills and handles the budget. He has taken on the vast majority of the work that greases the skids that keep a household running. And his only reward is the grateful smile on his wife's exhausted face as she cuddles on his shoulder and falls asleep.

Sometimes he doesn't even get that. Sometimes he gets the grumpy, impatient wife. Yet he keeps going, and taking care of me, and helping me feel better.

I'm at work feeling very sick and kinda miserable, and strangely enough that makes me appreciate all he does for me even more. Because I know that he will be facing yet another weekend where I'm studying and whining and studying some more, and he will do it with the same kindness and gentle humor he's been showing me all along.

I love you, sweetie.
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: ldygwynedd
2005-03-25 05:55 pm (UTC)
Now that is a sweet post.

You've got a good man, there.

But you know, he's got a good woman in you.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: tessbelle
2005-03-25 06:12 pm (UTC)
Yay for Ferrett. That's true love. I liked the part where you said it's the kind of love that counts.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: interactiveleaf
2005-03-25 06:20 pm (UTC)
I liked the part where you said it's the kind of love that counts.

You liked it, I disagreed with it. I think those are the kinds of actions that count.

God, if I had a nickel for every time I've had this conversation:

"But baby, I looooove you!"

"I'm so sorry. If only love were enough, but it isn't."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: littlebluedog
2005-03-25 06:17 pm (UTC)
Dang, I wish I had that kind of support in law school. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-03-25 06:30 pm (UTC)
I know how lucky I am, believe me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: call_me_harmony
2005-03-25 06:22 pm (UTC)
I am glad you have this kind of support. You and the ferrett give me hope that maybe love's not all such a bunch of crock after all.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-03-25 06:46 pm (UTC)
Is it not fabulous?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: longtimegone
2005-03-25 07:03 pm (UTC)
Awww, that's really fantastic. Sounds like you guys have a wonderful marriage. Seeing that kind of "love success" in just everyday life gives me hope for my future.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apostate_96
2005-03-25 07:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's one of the things I've come to understand as I've grown up 'n' been married awhile. The "legendary love-life" is a lot of fun. Having someone who'll take care of you and help when things are hard keeps things together and going.

You've got a good man there. You're a lucky woman. And I'm happy for you both.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-03-25 07:13 pm (UTC)
It's taken us a lot of work to grow to a place where we can both be this good to each other. Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: aurora77
2005-03-25 07:30 pm (UTC)
Awwwww! How cute! I hope we end up that way.

<=== Is getting married in 2 weeks
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aurora77
2005-03-25 07:32 pm (UTC)
And, DAYUM, that icon's hot!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: flcodemonkey
2005-03-25 09:07 pm (UTC)
Its a good thing you guys have going. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coyotegoth
2005-03-25 09:21 pm (UTC)
Aww :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: undertheivy99
2005-03-25 09:46 pm (UTC)
Ain't cuddly goodness grand?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ethangilchrist
2005-03-25 09:54 pm (UTC)

*grumble*

I am now green with envy and jealousy. And thoroughly confused as to which of you I should be envious/jealous of. lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adjust_56
2005-03-26 02:26 am (UTC)
although i know you two speak a lot I find it amazing that you would would write it down as a different form of showing your appreciation. It's not only in what he does but the way that you show your love and gratitude toward him that builds and strengthen your bond. Very few people are wise enough to do this....Yay for both of you
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-03-26 04:20 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks. I just love him.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-03-26 04:21 am (UTC)
It took Ferrett a little while to grok that, though he gets in the mood when ill, that is not necessarily a universal trait.

And, yes, the icon is wonderfully yummy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lulybunny
2005-03-26 03:07 am (UTC)
*smile*

Ahh, hope.

I'm at that lovely stage where we're both crying and frustrated...but for some reason neither one of us wants to give up.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-03-26 04:23 am (UTC)
We've been there. The thing that saved us was, when love seemed impossible, we still liked each other - he was still someone I wanted to talk to and tell stories and he made me laugh. We had to work back up from there. It wasn't easy, but it was SO worth it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>