?

Log in

Squee!!! - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Squee!!! [Jun. 20th, 2005|06:41 am]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |bouncybouncy]

On the front page of yahoo today is a link to the Spamalot homepage. Let me just say that I am beyond gleeful to know that we'll be seeing this in August. Yay!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kmg_365
2005-06-20 12:25 pm (UTC)
The show looks hilarious. We've been kicking around the idea of seeing the show on one of our jaunts to Jersey. Wish it would come down to our neck of the woods, though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-06-20 12:37 pm (UTC)
Though it probably will someday, it probably won't include Tim Curry and the rest of the Broadway cast.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kmg_365
2005-06-20 12:58 pm (UTC)
Of that I am quite certain. Which is probably why we'll try to catch it in NY.

Any idea how long it will be running on Broadway?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-06-20 01:02 pm (UTC)
I have no notion of a closing date. It's a hit, so I think it'll be around for a while, but when Ferrett made reservations back in March they were already filling up for August, so I'd plan ahead.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crystalrowan
2005-06-20 12:42 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to hear what you guys think! I'd *adore* the chance to go see it on Broadway with the current cast.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-06-20 12:44 pm (UTC)
We have the soundtrack and love it. Believe me, you'll be hearing about it from us!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crystalrowan
2005-06-21 02:01 am (UTC)
The soundtrack itself is awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stone_
2005-06-20 02:07 pm (UTC)
We hope to see it once I graduate come next April
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suzieboz
2005-06-20 09:15 pm (UTC)

I could only be jealous for so long; this is where we're going to be going....
http://www.broadway.com/gen/show.aspx?SI=510114
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-06-21 02:22 am (UTC)
Oh, fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suzieboz
2005-06-21 02:22 am (UTC)
I guess we can both say to each other....

nah nah nah nah nah nah
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dhimahi
2005-06-21 12:49 am (UTC)
GREAT! So, what time are ya gonna pick me up?

*pause for effect*

ROFLOL... you should SEE your face!

Seriously though... give Tim Curry all my love... *Sighsss*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2005-06-21 02:23 am (UTC)
You just wait right there and we'll drop by!

Anytime now.

Really.

;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: on_reserve
2005-06-21 06:21 pm (UTC)
The Spamalot soundtrack is now a staple in the short stack of "CDs that make cleaning the house more bearable" in our house! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: theferrett
2005-06-22 03:26 am (UTC)
Hint: Try Avenue Q, if you haven't already.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: on_reserve
2005-06-22 01:22 pm (UTC)
Oh that was a staple last year and we still love it. Since you most likely don't know all the grimy details of my life I'll let you know that my partner is a vocalist and our best friends are gay men. If there's Broadway musical I haven't heard then it's TRYING to stay out of my house :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: williaej
2005-06-22 03:44 am (UTC)
I'm trying desparately to hide my jealousy. I'm surprised it isn't seeping into the keyboard and shorting my computer out.

I'd give anything to see Spamalot, but it just ain't in the cards. I expect a looong review or two, so I can live vicariously through you and Ferrett.
(Reply) (Thread)