?

Log in

No account? Create an account
On today's episode of, "Things I Feel Stupid For Not Knowing..." - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

On today's episode of, "Things I Feel Stupid For Not Knowing..." [Feb. 1st, 2006|09:29 pm]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |sickvaguely sick]

Bendis is from Cleveland? Coooool.

In other news, I am flying solo for the week, da Weasel being in Va. on bidness. I promised him I'd take good care of myself while he was gone.

Dinner tonight? A vendor bag of dry roasted peanuts, a handful of dried pineapple, and a pickle.

I'm gonna get right on that taking are of myself thing. Yup.

Honestly, part of it is that I feel really crappy. All stiff and kinda achey. Vaguely flu-like. Which is not, under any circumstances, allowed. Memo to self, in giant letters: I DON'T HAVE TIME TO BE SICK!!!!

Now I'm gonna break one of those "always and never" things that I've mentioned in the past. Instead of always staying up too late when Ferrett is gone and never getting enough sleep, I'm going to bed really early.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: suburbfabulous
2006-02-02 02:42 am (UTC)
True story:
Bendis' first big signing in NYC was the same night as Neil Gaiman's Last Angel Tour.
I chose Neil...and the next week, a mutual friend had Oeming send me a signed copy of Powers #1 in an attempt to guilt me.
I miss The Golden Age of Guthrie.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kid_lit_fan
2006-02-02 02:43 am (UTC)
Dinner tonight? A vendor bag of dry roasted peanuts, a handful of dried pineapple, and a pickle.

Protein, carbs, fiber--sounds like a balanced meal to ME! Seriously,
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cathawk
2006-02-02 02:44 am (UTC)
Instead of always staying up too late when Ferrett is gone and never getting enough sleep, I'm going to bed really early. Oh, good for you! I do exactly the same thing when Cat Whisperer is away and then feel shitty because of not getting enough sleep.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: oneil1973
2006-02-02 02:56 am (UTC)

?

Not to state the obvious, but if you were taking care of yourself and eating healthy, you might not feel shitty. Just a thought. Have fun. You only live once.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 11:57 am (UTC)

Re: ?

Chickens and eggs. I had been well-fed and well-cared-for through ysterday - he left in the afternoon. I started feeling bad at school.

Still feeling mildly crappy, but slept a lot and am eating a healthy breakfast even as a type. I'm hoping to stave off whatever wants a piece of me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 11:58 am (UTC)
Thanks. I felt kinda crappy last Friday and thought I was coming down with something, but managed to stave it off. Dunno if it's an opportunistic bug or just weird exhaustion.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raylenetaskoski
2006-02-02 03:08 am (UTC)
peanuts and pineapple are a perfectly fine meal. I do the 'going to bed early' thing when my husband is out of town, too.

I mailed Kite Runner this afternoon, but I sent it slow-boat-to-china so it'll probably be a week before you get it. :)

...raylene
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 11:59 am (UTC)
Thank you! Slow boat is perfectly fine. Much appreciated!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: undertheivy99
2006-02-02 04:46 am (UTC)

Bombard that bug!

1. Take echinacia (sp?), Vitamin C and any OTC druggie goodies you have around the house.

2. Use your Purell hand sanitizer, especially when using a shared telephone pad and/or computer keyboard.

3. Allow yourself to take at least ONE day off from work and/or school to rest up AND because you freakin' deserve it!

4. Think happy thoughts, like when Ferret will be home...

Patty

P.S. Sorry we couldn't come to dim sum. I thought it was for this coming Sunday, not this past one. BUT George and I would very much like to do that again while he still has Sundays free (until the end of this month).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 12:09 pm (UTC)

Re: Bombard that bug!

Day off is not possible, alas. Too damned much to do. But I will boost my vitamins.

We didn't make dim sum, either, and Ferrett is out of town every weekend this month but next weekend. Lemme talk to him. February is just crazy....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: mollyblack
2006-02-02 08:43 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 12:14 pm (UTC)
Can't see it if you're not a member.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mollyblack
2006-02-02 05:23 pm (UTC)

Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

February 2006
Airborne takes off, but why?

Airborne package.
“There’s a natural way to boost your immune system to fight the germs and viruses that cause colds,” says a press release for Airborne, an “effervescent health formula” whose ingredients include herbal extracts, vitamins, electrolytes, amino acids, and antioxidants. A schoolteacher consulted with nutrition experts and herbalists to come up with its formula.

Airborne had sales of more than $65 million for the 12 months ending in October 2005. Even Oprah has said she keeps it on hand. Although Airborne claims “there’s nothing else like it,” it has spawned two imitators, AirShield, sold at CVS, and Wal-borne, sold at Walgreen’s.

Each tablet of all three products contains 1,000 milligrams of vitamin C. For Airborne and Wal-borne, the recommended adult dose is one tablet every three hours “as necessary.” A spokesman for Airborne said that as of January 2006, the label of the new pink-grapefruit flavor will list a maximum dosage of three tablets per day for up to 21 days. (Labels for other flavors are scheduled to change in fall 2006.) AirShield suggests up to four tablets a day.

But dosages that high could be cause for concern. Taking more than 2,000 mg of vitamin C per day can greatly increase the risk of diarrhea and gastrointestinal upset, according to the National Academy of Sciences’ Institute of Medicine, which advises the government about recommended levels of nutrients.

Eric Taylor, M.D., a nephrologist at Boston’s Brigham and Women’s Hospital, says that he would hesitate to recommend any vitamin C supplement for some people who have had the most common type of kidney stones because of an increased risk of more stones.

With regard to Airborne’s effectiveness, a company representative cited an unpublished clinical trial as evidence that the product fights colds. But the study was small, not statistically validated or peer reviewed, and sponsored by the manufacturer. Whether Airborne and its imitators work or not, think twice about taking the top dosage. Here’s a reason to think three times: 10 tablets cost $5 to $7.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 06:19 pm (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

The power of placebo, eh? I know several people who swear by it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 10:31 pm (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

Yeah, Consumer Reports has been dead wrong a few times - all shampoos are alike, a woman only needs a single feminine napkin to get through a period. I do regard it with a bit of skepticism.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mollyblack
2006-02-24 10:52 pm (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

Looking for the link to share with your husband and I saw the train leading here. They don't say that "all shampoos" are alike so much as the only difference for a wide majority of them is their scent and that the herbal stuff doesn't seem to really have an effect. Also, I want to see this thing about a woman needing only one feminine napkin to get through a period. I've been a subscriber for years and have yet to see that claim. That's one I find hard to imagine them writing with a straight face!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-25 12:40 am (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

It was many years ago. I remember it distinctly. They said that all shampoos were essentially the same, and that the best bargain was Prell because it was a shampoo and a conditioner. They receive a raft of letters explaining how Prell gave you Barbie plastic hair because it doesn't rinse out.

The other I will never forget because I couldn't believe it myself.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tonights
2006-02-24 11:28 pm (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

Wait, wait - a single feminine napkin?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-25 12:29 am (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

That was indeed what they said at one point. That superabsorbency was such that changing was only a matter of cleanliness.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nikkif
2006-02-25 01:35 am (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

Not in my crotch, it's not. Who are these women?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-25 03:05 am (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

I suspect that women were not the ones who did the study.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: grailquestion
2006-02-25 09:37 pm (UTC)

Re: Sorry about that, I forgot to check:

I take 1000 mg a day of vitamin C on a regular basis. A dosage like that has a natural antihistamine effect. I'd be reluctant to take that several times a day, though! Even if you didn't get sick, there's only so much your body can absorb, and with C being a water-soluble vitamin...you'd have some rather expensive urine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 12:10 pm (UTC)
Doing better today. I think it's just exhaustion. I slept in and didn't work out. I needed the rest.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyoflight2004
2006-02-02 10:48 am (UTC)
Just for the record, a psychologist once told me that our psyche doesn't understand negatives (as in 'not', 'never' , 'no' etc) so sayiing "I don't have time to be sick" is telling yourself you do! I've discovered that it's not always easy to find a sentence without a negative in it, but with practise it does come. Better to say "I am healthy" repeatedly, then there's no controversy! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 12:14 pm (UTC)
Interesting thought. I will take it under advisement!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyoflight2004
2006-02-02 10:49 am (UTC)
And, hope you feel much better soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lyssabard
2006-02-02 02:37 pm (UTC)
Fluids, lots of. LOTS OF. Green tea. Water. Water. MORE WATER. :)
Tea feels nicer, though. :)

Cold-Eeze is some fabulous stuff, too.

*HUG* Take care of you. This is me, being a Mother *tm* ;)


Now, where is Ferrett?? We can meet him for dinner down here!! (Um, hi, I live in VA??) Tell him to call my cell? (Gmail me?)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 05:10 pm (UTC)
He's being slave labor at Star City Games, and then off to a Magic tourney. I don't know if he'll have time, but you should call him. You can try giving him a call - you have his cell, right? (Actually, I'll send it in another comment and then delete that comment so I know you have it.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 05:12 pm (UTC)
And it's not cold symptoms, just achy and bleah. Which makes me suspect exhaustion more than disease now that I'm doing better after a night of sleep. But I can still feel it around the edges, and I'm certain that by this the end of class this evening I will be feeling crappy again.

*sigh*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gieves
2006-02-02 02:42 pm (UTC)
I meant to point out the Free Times article to you last week. Oops!

Amusingly, one of my (3) coworkers in my department is BMB's brother (I think I mentioned this to Ferrett sometime around the proposal for 'Talk like BMB day'.) There's not quite as much fraternal love as there could be, but we do hear the occasional good story. :-)

Otherwise, stay healthy! And if you're looking for something to do as a homework break... we've got that party on Sunday, and I suspect that a significant proportion of the guests don't give a flip about the football. There will be craft projects aplenty. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 05:13 pm (UTC)
I missed the BMB fraternal connection - woohoo; it's like Kevin Bacon!

I'm hoping to make the party. Just gotta see how the weekend goes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gieves
2006-02-02 09:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love the Kevin Bacon game with random people.

I was all kinds of excited to learn, for example, that I'm only three degrees of separation from Mary Schneider, the Australian Queen of Yodeling. (I play her Yodeling Overtures as my radio show theme music each week.) A former roommate of mine dated a nice Australian boy - who came to live with us all for a couple of months - whose father was Mary Schneider's ENT. Now I realize that this has nothing to do with anything, really... but I'm apparently still quite proud of this.

As for the party, I completely understand. I have an unnatural amount of reading to get through for class next week myself, so am entirely sympathetic to the pressures of schoolwork.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: apostate_96
2006-02-02 03:28 pm (UTC)
Bleh! Teh sickness seems to be going around, and I'm sorry to hear it's looking your way. I hope it decides to pass by without stopping for a lengtny visit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kmg_365
2006-02-02 03:34 pm (UTC)
Just curious - what part of the Commonwealth?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 05:14 pm (UTC)
Wherever Star City is. I can't remember.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kmg_365
2006-02-02 05:32 pm (UTC)
Star City Games?

Their web site lists an address in Roanoke. Used to attend college near there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 06:19 pm (UTC)
That's right! I'm a dork.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kmg_365
2006-02-02 06:24 pm (UTC)
Must have been that diet of peanuts and pickles that made your mind forgetful :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 06:31 pm (UTC)
And crazy-at-the-office day. And feeling increasingly punky.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gentleman_lech
2006-02-02 10:24 pm (UTC)
I hope the early sleep did the trick, and you're not actually sick now. [crosses fingers]
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-02-02 10:32 pm (UTC)
I feel like I'm fighting something off, but at least I feel like I'm fighting it off.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gentleman_lech
2006-02-02 10:33 pm (UTC)
Most excellent.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rintheamazing
2006-02-03 03:54 am (UTC)
That dinner actually sounds really good to me.
*wishes she had dried pineapple*
(Reply) (Thread)