?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Some fun - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Some fun [Dec. 6th, 2006|08:09 am]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |exhaustedwiped out]

Friday: Work until 7pm

Saturday: Work 8:30am until 4pm

Monday: Work until 8pm

Tuesday: Catch early bus. Spend almost two hours on bus because two inches of snow paralyzes Northern Ohio (what?!). Arrive only half an hour late, thanks to catching early bus. Spend 12 straight hours standing in front of copy machine or bent over collating documents for Tuesday deposition. Stuff a slice of pizza in my mouth at 4:25 - otherwise known as "lunch." Leave work at 10pm. Oh, and start my period, making it all that much more fun.

Wednesday: Get up and work out. Go me!

Catching the late bus today, and living in dread of what the day will bring.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kibbles
2006-12-06 02:04 pm (UTC)
Um, Miss Lawyer? Don't you get a LIMO now?

I'm disillusioned.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-06 02:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, right. I did get a taxi, at least.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eendje77
2006-12-06 02:12 pm (UTC)

Aww.

I'm sorry you're frazzled.

It could be worse though. This guy could be in your office:

http://community.livejournal.com/cat_macros/86004.html

Hmm.. maybe that would make your day better, actually? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-06 02:28 pm (UTC)

Re: Aww.

Not my chair!!! I finally have one I like!

That made me giggle.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: vrax
2006-12-06 02:21 pm (UTC)
Wow, you woke up and worked out? Bad-aaaaassss! Go Gini.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-06 02:29 pm (UTC)
I did indeed. 4 miles on the NordicTrack.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kathrynrose
2006-12-06 02:57 pm (UTC)
::hug::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-06 03:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zarhooie
2006-12-06 03:05 pm (UTC)
Jen's been working late too. This makes Jason a cranky boy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyhawke_wings
2006-12-09 06:41 am (UTC)
zoethe, here's a pimping I think you'll enjoy!

I just saw SJ Tucker (otherwise known as Skinny White Chick) in concert tonight. And Damn, is she GOOD! This is one Goddess with a voice that just won't quit....and she can pull off silly, as well as serious.

Check her out! http://www.skinnywhitechick.com/music.php
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-09 04:18 pm (UTC)
I have seen her! In fact, she wrote an album of music that is a companion to The Orphan's Tale called "For the Girl in the Garden." She really is marvelous.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladyhawke_wings
2006-12-09 05:31 pm (UTC)
Completely! And she actually sold a bunch of copies of catvalente's book along with her CD's, too, btw. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)