?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Madonna Lectures - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The Madonna Lectures [Dec. 12th, 2006|08:52 pm]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

I admit that when my children were little I was a bit of a boob nazi. It was breast milk or nothing for them, the first six months, and then we happily nursed for much longer than is generally considered acceptable in the U.S.

Nevertheless, I can never imagine either of my girls giving the kind of impromptu education on the topic that this little Mary did in the midst of the school Christmas play.

For one thing, it could never have happened in this country unless it was in private school, and there probably would have been a stroking-out teacher or nun to interfere with the whole thing.

This is precious. I'm still giggling.
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: queeniex
2006-12-13 02:04 am (UTC)
omg that is so cute lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragiletender
2006-12-13 02:23 am (UTC)
Ha, that is so great, I love all the bits about not faffing around in Tesco's if you don't have to. Quite right too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tonights
2006-12-13 02:27 am (UTC)
"You forgot to put it on the donkey."

BRILLIANT.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: celticdragonfly
2006-12-13 02:35 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 02:46 am (UTC)
They're both so cute!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yndy
2006-12-13 03:15 am (UTC)
I'm still giggling at it hours later...
too funny...

"faffing about Tescos!" *snork*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 03:26 am (UTC)
So glad you pointed it out!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roniliquidity
2006-12-13 03:42 am (UTC)
I'm morbidly curious "what's longer than accepted". They're stopped now, right? :)

What kills me is I knew a woman who was still breastfeeding when her son was old enough and aware enough to grab her shirt and verbally for "num-nums" as a snack before bed.

I find the snack dispenser aspect inexplicably disturbing. I've never looked at a vending machine quite the same way.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 03:49 am (UTC)
I would have been disturbing. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: kibbles
2006-12-13 03:47 am (UTC)
I love it, that's awesome! My daughter always nursed her dolls!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zarex
2006-12-13 03:54 am (UTC)
I always like the term "lactivists".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 11:15 am (UTC)
I'd never heard that! I like it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sparklie_lady
2006-12-13 04:45 am (UTC)
OMG...would piss myself with laughter except must have self-control, as currently nursing at keyboard!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 11:17 am (UTC)
Sort of off-topic - New Years Eve: if you want, I will happily watch Piper while you go out to dinner. I talked to Karla about it this weekend, but I don't know if she mentioned it to you yet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pachamama
2006-12-13 09:35 am (UTC)
oh this is too funny! reminds me of when my eldest was in kindergarten, when she drew a classic nativity scene, except that instead of kneeling demurely by the manger, Mary was centre-stage, squatting, her face in a grimace, and Baby Jesus's head coming out from between her legs! that's my girl!

(and I breastfed 'til age 2 with all 3. go boob nazis!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 11:19 am (UTC)
Sweet!!! That's brilliant.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimmaline
2006-12-13 09:52 am (UTC)
LOL. Thank you. Keith and I had a phenomenal laugh about that.

I am not surprised in the slightest that you and I have similar breastfeeding ideas. I feel like I should have known.

I was going to email you, but Yahoo seems to be down right now. The gist of it was to say thank you for all of your support lately...I really appreciate it. You "get" all of this on a level that really no one else around me does...and that can be more helpful at times than someone having all of the "right" answers.

See most recent post. I took your advice, and am probably taking my last class for C/NC. I simply canNOT push myself at the level I have been...not even for another day. What you said kinda made me look at things from a different angle, and you were totally right.

Thanks, babe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2006-12-13 11:22 am (UTC)
Hey, I'm glad I could help. You're going through a lot right now that is hard for anyone who hasn't been through it to comprehend. Better to take it a little slower and stay ahead of the game than to get hopelessly mired.

We're far too given to blaming ourselves rather than considering outside sources.

Hugs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: miripanda
2006-12-13 02:42 pm (UTC)
SO freaking CUTE! I love it. I love it a lot.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: preitas
2006-12-13 06:18 pm (UTC)
My husband's aunt breast feed (& I mean from the BOOB) till her kids were 5. Curriously her kids were the most in trouble of the whole bunch O_o

& That is the funniest damn thing. I guess if you think about it, the christ wouldn't have been miraculously feed :P
(Reply) (Thread)