?

Log in

No account? Create an account
It's almost over, I promise - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It's almost over, I promise [Nov. 3rd, 2008|09:18 am]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |mellowmellow]

But I have to share one more video, Don't Vote, Part 2:



I'm actually confident that the people who read my journal don't need to see a video to persuade them to go vote. I have faith in you people that, no matter what your political leanings, if you are a US citizen you either have already voted or you will be in that booth on Tuesday. I almost feel embarrassed putting it up here because it looks like unnecessary nagging, and that really isn't the point.

So what is the point? The point is this:

Yes, he's old; yes, he's wrinkly. But Harrison Ford is still hot.

:-D

Oh, and? Vote.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: onceupon
2008-11-03 02:31 pm (UTC)
Also, "I can do anything, I was in a boy band," is now one of my all-time favorite lines ever.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 02:34 pm (UTC)
I was HIGHLY amused by that, too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: custardfairy
2008-11-03 02:38 pm (UTC)
Harrison Ford still makes me squee.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 02:46 pm (UTC)
Me too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 02:57 pm (UTC)
There's something there fore everyone!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wdomburg
2008-11-03 03:12 pm (UTC)
Have you seen the parody?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 03:22 pm (UTC)
I hadn't. Amusing, but wrong.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jadecat
2008-11-03 03:13 pm (UTC)
I was also amused to see Cameron Diaz directly following Justin Timberlake... then again, I am easily amused.

How many Baldwin brothers are there again? *laughs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 03:22 pm (UTC)
I loved that line!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cyan_blue
2008-11-03 04:14 pm (UTC)
Vote, yes.

And Harrison Ford will always be hot :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elbiesee
2008-11-03 04:17 pm (UTC)
Voted on Friday.

Harrison Ford is sex. Hot, wrinkly sex.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mamaursula
2008-11-03 06:38 pm (UTC)
Harrison Ford will be hot until he dies.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hardcorewife
2008-11-03 07:12 pm (UTC)
Did I see Benicio Del Toro in there? OMG and he said "VOTA."

*SWOON*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 10:02 pm (UTC)
Truly, it had something for everyone!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kisekinotenshi
2008-11-03 07:12 pm (UTC)
I dunno, Harrison Ford hasn't been doing it for me lately. It might have been the scruffy beard he wore as Indy, though, it made his chin look a bit chubbier (to my eyes, at least). He definitely looks a lot better in the video than he did in the publicity shots for Crystal Skull.

That's a great video all around. I voted absentee, and then had to pay $16 for next day shipping to make sure it would get there by today (they didn't get it to me until Thursday, and I couldn't send it until Friday). I think $16 is a small price to pay, though. X3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-03 10:04 pm (UTC)
Brava!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: raspberrypie
2008-11-04 02:42 am (UTC)
i hope you don't mind but i took your video link... and it's "don't vot," isn't it? ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-04 04:15 am (UTC)
Don't mind at all - it's a you tube, and getting the word further out it great!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yndy
2008-11-04 07:13 am (UTC)
Oh how I wish I hadn't met Harrison a couple of weeks ago - then I could still find him hot. :(

But the combination of dissing Han Solo, followed by trying to duck out of meeting the group I was with (so what if we were all moms? cope Harrison, you were paid well to be there)... I dunno. He lost something for me.

Meeting Paula Deen & Frank Marshall was awesome though. But I've lost my schoolgirl crush on Harrison.
At least I still have John Cusack to adore.

Oh, and yeah, I'm voting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yndy
2008-11-04 07:14 am (UTC)
p.s. yes, I have footage of him dissing the Solo role - now I need permission to put it out there...waiting, waiting... oddly, Paula Deen's camp gave permission immediately.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-04 12:16 pm (UTC)
[Fingers in ears] LALALALA!!!! Can't hear you!!!!

;-)

Seriously, having met a lot of people who had met him while he was on vacation just in advance of our arrival on St. John, who all said he was lovely and gracious, I'm willing to provide benefit of the doubt for maybe-it-was-a-bad-day.

And yay voting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yndy
2008-11-04 03:48 pm (UTC)
I like your story better - I wish he hadn't ruined my image of him. Had a crush on him since 1978 dammit. :(

He's smart, witty, and charming - I'll give him that, but Frank Marshall was far more gracious.

ah well... sometimes we shouldn't meet our idols, it's hard to see them off their pedestals. :\

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)