?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Why I love my younger daughter, part of an endless series - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Why I love my younger daughter, part of an endless series [Nov. 22nd, 2008|06:28 pm]
Zoethe
[Current Mood |amusedamused]

Twilight (the book) comes out:

15-year-old Amy: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!

Representative 15-year-old daughters of friends: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!

New Moon comes out:

15-year-old Amy: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!

Representative 15-year-old daughters of friends: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!

Eclipse comes out:

Now 16-year-old Amy: WTF?! Nothing happened in this book!! It was, like, endless emo and nothing happened!

Representative now 16-year-old daughters of friends: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!

Breaking Dawn comes out:

16-year-old Amy: What the FUCKING fuck??!! Are you fucking kidding??!! Okay, I liked a couple things, but.... What the FUCKING fuck??!!

Representative 16-year-old daughters of friends: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!

Twilight (the movie) comes out:

16-year-old Amy, 11pm on opening night, on the phone, waking us up: OH MY GOD!!! It's the worst movie I've ever seen!!! I kept laughing at them!!! You can't ever make me waste two hours of my life on it again!!!! Wait - you're going with a bunch of friends over Thanksgiving?? Yes! You have to go!! You have to see how bad it is!!! I'll go with you, so I can talk to you all about how bad it is when you get out, but I don't think I can stay in the theater and watch it again!!!

Representative 16-year-old daughters of friends: OMG, this is the best thing evar!!!!
LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: thejunebug
2008-11-22 11:48 pm (UTC)
New Moon came out 2nd. ;) Eclipse was 3rd. *G*

They're not... terrible. Well okay, they are. They're horrible Mary Sue Mormon teenage sex fantasies.

I still want to see the movie to see how bad it is!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-22 11:56 pm (UTC)
Oops, you're right; fixed.

I will admit to enjoying reading them to some degree. They are awful, but in an amusing sort of way. And, yes, I will be going to the movie.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: gafizal
2008-11-22 11:51 pm (UTC)

Hooray

for critical thought
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-22 11:56 pm (UTC)

Re: Hooray

Yup. Love my kids.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fmh
2008-11-23 12:06 am (UTC)
You've raised a good girl. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chayatapa
2008-11-23 02:20 am (UTC)
Love your icon. I would also add that a good "children's" book is one an adult can enjoy just as much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: indelikatt
2008-11-23 12:20 am (UTC)
I wanted to go through and edit them all for shittiness and overuse of the word "dazzle" and any of its variations. I swear to you, I've read better fanfiction than those books. Eugh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kagomeshuko
2008-11-23 12:46 am (UTC)
I don't think I used the word "dazzle" in my NaNovel once. If I did, ti was something like describing the stars as "dazzling" or some such thing. "Dazzle." There are better words.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: heldc
2008-11-23 12:38 am (UTC)
Have you and Amy seen http://stoney321.livejournal.com/317176.html ? If not, you'll love it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-23 01:00 am (UTC)
Gods, that's brilliant!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dania_audax
2008-11-23 12:47 am (UTC)
I automatically regard any work that has facebook flair created for it by adoring fans with suspicion.

I mean, I like the Rowling universe...but I don't need to live there.

Ah, youth.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zarhooie
2008-11-23 12:56 am (UTC)
I enjoyed the first three books. They were fluffy and superficial and simple. The last book is a horrible abomination of the wrongest sorts of fanfic cobbled together to form a "cohesive" story (and I use cohesive lightly).

The movie was pretty bad in some spots and took itself too seriously. There are some excellent scenes, but as a whole it's kind of... eh. I'll probably add it to my "movies to watch when I'm cranky and tired" list, along with Ever After, Big Fish and Monty Python.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: bart_calendar
2008-11-23 12:57 am (UTC)
My general feeling on the Twilight phenomenon is that it's a good thing in that for once Christian/Mormon parents are encouraging their children to read fiction rather than discouraging them from it.

Also, isn't it sorta awesome that there is a bunch of religious books where the main female character has sexual urges and isn't made to feel bad about them?

And isn't it great that for once in teenage literature it's the guy who is urging abstinence while the girl wants to give in?

I mean, I don't know how old you are, but when I was a kid the female characters in teen literature who had sexual urges were always minor characters who got shit on eventually and it was always the male characters who were trying to screw the main female characters - who in general seemed to be asexual.

I'm far from religious but I do think it's amazing that there are religious based books that can talk about teenage female sexuality and make those girls not feel bad for having those desires.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bart_calendar
2008-11-23 12:59 am (UTC)
P.S.

Sorry for the lousy syntax, I'm in a weird fanboy head while waiting to be able to purchase Chinese Democracy.

It's eating my brain.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-23 02:45 pm (UTC)
My awesome kid, let me show you her. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fortuna_juvat
2008-11-23 02:43 am (UTC)
I'll give you two copies of my bingo sheets. I made it about 20-30 minutes in before I won a 3-way bingo on "OMINOUS imagery"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-23 02:46 pm (UTC)
Yes!!! I didn't know there were Bingo cards! I saw the drinking game, but it's a real risk for alcohol poisoning.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mamculuna
2008-11-23 02:47 am (UTC)
I love Amy, a lot!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-23 02:47 pm (UTC)
She is, indeed, most awesome.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cyan_blue
2008-11-23 02:47 am (UTC)
Yay Amy for doing her own thinking :-)

Will look forward to hearing her thoughts if she ever gets her own LJ...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-23 02:49 pm (UTC)
She is definitely iconoclastic, that one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: midnightsjane
2008-11-23 02:55 am (UTC)
Amy is one smart 16 year old.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2008-11-23 02:50 pm (UTC)
I am very proud.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kisekinotenshi
2008-11-23 04:12 am (UTC)
I first heard of Twilight from a Mormon 13-year-old who gushed about how amazing it was. Knowing 13-year-olds, I took it with a pound of salt, and then the next time I heard about it was from a friend's LJ, where they talked about how hilariously bad it was, so I decided to steer clear. However, I greatly underestimated just how bad. Now I want to read them because they seem so bad I couldn't possibly like them (I was avoiding them before because I was afraid my romantic side might betray me and I might really like them).

I don't think I'll pay to see the movie, but I might rent it when it comes out on DVD and get drunk and laugh at the ridiculousness.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chipuni
2008-11-23 11:52 pm (UTC)
You've raised an intelligent daughter.

Good for her!
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>