?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Another fascinating side effect of the change in diet? - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Another fascinating side effect of the change in diet? [Jun. 29th, 2010|01:56 pm]
Zoethe
I got my hair cut this morning, by my regular beautician, and she remarked that my hair is actually thicker - still as fine, but much more of it. I've heard other people talk about diet improving their hair, but this is the first time I've ever experienced such a thing.

Makes ya go, "hmmmm...."
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sacramentalist
2010-06-29 07:25 pm (UTC)
So now you have a shiny coat?

haha!

I bet your nails will improve as well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-06-29 08:03 pm (UTC)
Now that you mention it, they have!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gkingsley
2010-06-29 09:51 pm (UTC)
Not unusual at all. You probably already know this, but I can't resist an excuse to lecture. :)

Hair and nails are waste protein; when your diet changes, sometimes it includes either more protein or it allows your system to process the same amount of protein more efficiently. Hence, stronger, thicker, faster-growing hair and fingernails. It's one of those awesome side effects of eating right. Yay you! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-06-29 10:43 pm (UTC)
Definitely yay me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fitfool
2010-07-01 04:25 am (UTC)
Neat! I wouldn't have anticipated healthier hair and nails as a result of eating healthier but yeah...it makes sense.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: walkertxkitty
2010-06-29 09:57 pm (UTC)
Agreed! When we cut out the processed foods, beef, and pork it greatly reduced the psoriasis and my husband's dandruff problem. My hair, when it grew back from the balding spots, was thicker and had more wave and body. It's also more resilient and less damaged. Nails too; take a good look at your nails or have a pedicure and you'll see.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-06-29 10:44 pm (UTC)
My nails are definitely stronger, too. But this is the first time I've really had someone notice my hair.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2010-06-29 10:49 pm (UTC)
Hmm, something for me to ask my hairdresser. Good for you, whatever the reason.

-Alex
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tormentedartist
2010-06-29 11:40 pm (UTC)
How did you change your diet? What did you eat that you don't now and waht are you eating that you didn't eat before? I know that you and the Ferrett stopped eating beef for a month and I know about the fruit smoothie. But what else. What is your typical meat like now as opposed to before?

BTW if you made a post out of this instead of typing back at me I'd be cool with that: )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-06-29 11:50 pm (UTC)
Stopped eating beef and pork for 6 months - still off of them, as it happens. Increased milk consumption a LOT, and gave up artificial sweetners. And the smoothies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jennb45
2010-06-30 03:32 pm (UTC)
Initially mine started falling out when I changed my lifestyle. Which freaked me out. But, eventually my body got over the shock and it came back. Well, plus the vitamins definitely helped.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: norda
2010-06-30 03:48 pm (UTC)
Yup. I have seen this happen.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greyladybast
2010-06-30 06:57 pm (UTC)
Changing the way you care for your hair will also make a big difference. When I quit using commercial conditioner in favor of an apple cider vinegar rinse*, my hair got much thicker and much more manageable. Hell, I can now put it up with a pencil or hairsticks, and that was impossible when I was using regular product.

In fact, even now, on the occasions when I wind up using regular shampoo-and-conditioner, as opposed to my three-ingredient Kiss My Face olive oil bar soap and the ACV, I find my hair goes back to its super-fine, impossible-to-do-anything-with texture.

It's amazing how responsive hair can be.

Bast


*I use one capful of ACV in a 16 oz cup of water, but your proportions may vary, so don't be shy about experimenting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roniliquidity
2010-07-01 04:20 am (UTC)
How often do you do this? I have baby fine hair and I've tried various no-poo regimens but it always just feels greasy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: greyladybast
2010-07-01 02:09 pm (UTC)
I was my hair every other day or every three days. I, too, have greasy, fine hair, but if I wash it more than that, it gets dry on the ends and tangles ridiculously.

I do use soap to wash with, though. I personally like Kiss My Face Olive Oil Soap, which has minimal ingredients and works well on face, hair, body and as a shaving aid, but YMMV. The no-poo method, at least the one with baking soda, didn't work on my hair very well. I gave it a month or so, but it just dried out the ends and left the roots greasy and nasty. So I went back to soap for washing and ACV for a rinse. I also swear by my boar bristle brush and scalp massage/scritching, and will use cornstarch on the roots in between washings, because it does get greasy, but the hair's own natural grease is a great conditioner.

And that's pretty much that. It's a trial-and-error process. I got some great tips on the Long Hair Community Message Boards, so you might want to start there. Good luck!

Bast
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-07-01 02:03 pm (UTC)
Interesting. I may have to experiment a bit.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)