?

Log in

I wish I could quit you - The Fucking Bluebird of Goddamn Happiness [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Zoethe

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I wish I could quit you [Oct. 27th, 2010|10:45 pm]
Zoethe
One day I will learn to keep my stupid mouth shut about my progress toward croning. The last couple months have been very light, and I was hopeful. But then I had to go mention this to someone.

This month? Girlsplosion.

And emotional. Crabby, cranky, teary. Also crampy.

If I have to unwind my teen years, can I at least have back the good parts, too???
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: xpioti
2010-10-28 02:46 am (UTC)
That icon rocks my happy little world. Thank you for the giggle. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 03:02 am (UTC)
I made it for very special occasions. Like this! Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fallconsmate
2010-10-28 02:56 am (UTC)
I SO get this. Skip 3 or 4 months and be sure it's over, and there it goes again. And I love this icon for the situation. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 03:05 am (UTC)
I haven't skipped at all. Other than pregnancy, I have had only one skipped month in my entire history of menses. Regularity is my name.

ugh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ba1126
2010-10-28 10:25 am (UTC)
I was your opposite. Skipped all the time. One reason that WHOOPS! so many pregnancies happened!

I had three babies in my 40's and also had 4 teen/young adults. Didn't have time to notice "the change". Sorry that you're having a bad time of it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mariadkins
2010-10-28 03:46 pm (UTC)
that's where i am. aggravating! :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyburg
2010-10-28 03:00 am (UTC)
Certainly, I've read enough entries on this or that site claiming this or that is helpful during this transition.

I'd ask someone with more experience - seriously. This is nuts.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mplsindygirl
2010-10-28 03:02 am (UTC)
I LOVE your icon!! I wanna be Ruth Gordon when I get old, for one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 03:07 am (UTC)
Damn straight! And thanks - I don't make a lot of icons, but I am proud of that one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 03:06 am (UTC)
I have. I've been assured that it's quite normal, and told to buck up: late menopause protects one's health.

Yippee.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyburg
2010-10-28 03:54 am (UTC)
*wry* Right. They can buck up all they want.

Normal, sure. So are warts and we don't put up with them, do we?

Not asking to fix this - just, something to smooth out the dips, neh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 11:37 am (UTC)
Next time I'm at the doctor I will ask.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mplsindygirl
2010-10-28 03:00 am (UTC)
You poor dear :( So far, my sister is the one suffering. I dread my turn.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 03:07 am (UTC)
Thanks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myskat
2010-10-28 03:21 am (UTC)
I did not have hairs sprouting on my chin as a teen. Sigh it is worse!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 11:34 am (UTC)
Having extremely thin, fine hair is - in this one situation - a blessing. So far I have avoided the weird stray hairs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mariadkins
2010-10-28 03:48 pm (UTC)
my hair has started to thin on top and on the sides like my dad's mom's. this makes me sad. i've always had really, really heavy hair. :( it's all shot through with some really wicked pretty whites, greys, and silvers, though. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 04:30 pm (UTC)
My ex mother-in-law was having that issue and found that taking a vitamin B supplement helped considerably. And if it's really bothering you, consider Rogaine. It's supposed to be much more effective for women!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mariadkins
2010-10-28 04:35 pm (UTC)
honestly? i don't know how much is genetics and how much is stress. it's probably an equal amount of either. eh, it doesn't matter. at least i didn't go completely snow-white headed like my dad did before he turned 40. :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coeli
2010-10-28 03:45 am (UTC)
My sympathies!

I'm going to have to hang onto the word "girlsplosion" for my own use - it's very expressive.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 11:35 am (UTC)
Honestly, I only wrote the entry because I came up with that word.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aiela
2010-10-28 12:45 pm (UTC)
Poor sweetie :( My mom and my sister both had hysterectomies in their late 30's-early 40's for fibroids and I find myself going "is it my turn yet?"

Hey, at least it's this week and not next week? ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 02:32 pm (UTC)
And for that I am very grateful!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mariadkins
2010-10-28 03:48 pm (UTC)
my mom had a hysterectomy at 26. she doesn't have a clue what i'm going through and can't help me. we're both at a loss. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 04:31 pm (UTC)
My mom just stopped one day at about my age. I'm hoping for the same.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mariadkins
2010-10-28 04:34 pm (UTC)
my mom's mom and all three of my grandmother's sisters stopped either at their 36th birthdays or right around there. i'll be 42 in february. i'm getting gypped somewhere. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 04:53 pm (UTC)
36 is really young!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mariadkins
2010-10-28 04:54 pm (UTC)
it's past middle age for the women in my family.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veedub
2010-10-28 04:58 pm (UTC)
words from experience:

okay:• dong quai (angelica) and evening primrose oil for mood swings
• generic rogaine for hair loss
• a sense of humor for all the rest of it

just think of those hot flashes as mini-trips to hawaii, and try not to be put into situations where you have to kill a bitch. at least for the next few years.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-28 06:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veedub
2010-10-28 07:26 pm (UTC)
no worries sista...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeffpalmatier
2010-10-28 06:11 pm (UTC)
Remember when Edith went through menopause on All in the Family? Archie got so disconcerted at her mood swings that he finally pointed at his watch and said something like, "You have five minutes . . . Change!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-29 06:04 am (UTC)
I don't remember that one, but I can imagine it! Fortunately I am not too mood swing-y most of the time.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weds
2010-10-28 07:28 pm (UTC)
Gah. Maybe uterine Halloween comes early?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: throbinson
2010-10-28 09:52 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking you're a LOT younger than me. I was always super-regular, like Mussolini-train-schedule regular. Then I started getting longer and longer cycles, like 28 to 30 then 34 then 38 days. Next I'd skip a month every four to six. Then... I started having a period maybe every four months or so.

Finally, I got all excited because it had been eight EIGHT!!! months -- then BAM. Ugh. I'm 51 now. Isn't there a drop box for uteruses (uteri?) like at the library or something??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: throbinson
2010-10-28 09:55 pm (UTC)
Nope, checked yr profile. We're about the same age. My mom had a hysterectomy at 40, so I have no idea what to expect 'naturally', either.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-29 06:07 am (UTC)
Younger? Ha! I'm 52 and you could still keep a train schedule by me! I hope to be liked mom: one day they just didn't come.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: koibito007
2010-10-29 09:53 pm (UTC)
My mother also had a hysterectomy when she was 28. It's seems that a lot of people here know someone who's had one, but I guess in hind sight the medical society is feeling they went overboard doing those. I too, was never close to anyone who has truly went through the change, so I will being watching how things go for you with sincere interest.

Good luck! *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-30 02:09 am (UTC)
And now I know people who could genuinely benefit from a hysterectomy who can't get a doctor to perform one. Ah, the swing of the medical pendulum....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alpha_surfing
2010-10-30 02:43 pm (UTC)
Two words:
Endometrial Ablation.
Changed. My. Life.
I was girlsploding not so regularly, and then not stopping at all, and eventually was practically needing a blood transfusion.
My insides were apparently too jammed up from years of endometriosis to merely remove the uterus, so I had them cook that uterine lining like an egg, instead. That was three years ago. I'm 47.

Never bled again. (Cue the Hallelujah Chorus...)

Of course it doesn't stop your ovaries from their natural business, so I'm still riding the mood train. But without periods.
It takes 20 minutes, but in my case I chose general anesthesia. Still, in and out in a morning.
Merry Christmas gift to yourself?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zoethe
2010-10-30 06:00 pm (UTC)
This has possibilities. Will have to look into it. Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)